RTS East Announces Its Awards Winners at Norwich University of the Arts hosted by Becky Jago + Stewart White
The winners were announced last night at a ceremony held at Norwich University of the Arts, the educational partner for the 2019 East Awards.
The event was hosted by television news presenters Becky Jago (ITV Anglia) and Stewart White (BBC Look East).
With 21 categories in total, the BBC led the way taking home five awards across the categories, while students from Anglia Ruskin University scooped six wins in the student award categories.
The Royal Television Society’s (RTS) East centre announced last night the winners of its 2019 Awards at a ceremony held at Norwich University of the Arts, the educational partner for the 2019 East Awards. The event was hosted by television news presenters Becky Jago (ITV Anglia) and Stewart White (BBC Look East).
With 21 categories in total, the BBC led the way taking home five awards across the categories, while students from Anglia Ruskin University scooped six wins in the student award categories.
The RTS East Awards celebrates the best students, projects, and leaders in their craft across the region with categories including: Student Animation; Student Comedy & Entertainment; Student Drama; Student Factual; Student Short Form; Student Craft, Camera; Student Craft, Editing; Student Craft, Production Design; Student Craft, Sound; Student Craft, Writing; New Talent Off Screen; New Talent On Screen; Production Craft Skills; Post-Production Craft Skills; Digital Content; News and Current Affairs Feature; Promotional Film; On Screen Journalist; On Screen Personality; Short Film and Factual Programme.
Nikki O’Donnell, Chair of RTS East said “Congratulations to all our winners and nominees! It was such a pleasure to see the fantastic work on show last night from students, established broadcasters, digital innovators and independent producers across so many genres - from film to animation, journalism to programme making. We should be very proud that the East is brimming with talent and creativity and to see the creative industries thriving in our part of the world. I’m delighted that RTS East can celebrate this success.”
Please see below the full list of nominations and winners:
Student Animation
WINNER – ‘Pine’ - India Crooke, Liam Richards, Dan Farley (University of Hertfordshire)
‘Home Sweet Home’ – Harvey Castle, Bradley Gibson, Georgia Adams, Richard Thanki, Riley Miladi, Claudia Rietti (University of Hertfordshire)
‘Weltschmerz’- Corey Macdonald, Sam Cybichowski (Norwich University of the Arts)
Student Comedy & Entertainment
WINNER – ‘Age of Strange’ - Olivia Baldwin (Norwich University of the Arts)
‘Toilet Club’ - Ella Bristow, Annie Saunders (Anglia Ruskin University)
Student Drama
WINNER – ‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Theo Douchand, Francesco Merlini-Fiore (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Sons of Mars’ – Amber-Louise Gough, Paolo Samson (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Portraits of Living’ - Marcell Csillag (Norwich University of the Arts)
Student Factual
WINNER – ‘Stop at 60’ - Joe Harrington (Norwich University of the Arts)
‘Espíritu Canario’ - Jacob Wiecaszek, Jamie Comer, James Macleod (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Woodley on The Run’ - Celine Rivera-Boucart, Daria Hupov, Mariana Vaz (Anglia Ruskin University)
Student Short Form
WINNER – ‘Awl Along’ - Lucy Felce (Norwich University of the Arts)
Student Craft: Camera
WINNER – ‘Sons of Mars’ - George Bullen, Mehdi Iromlou (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Portraits of Living’ – Marcell Csillag (Norwich University of the Arts)
‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Maia Rose Blake, Louis Glenn (Anglia Ruskin University)
Student Craft: Editing
WINNER - ‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Andrea Bortolaso (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Awl Along’ - Lucy Felce (Norwich University of the Arts)
‘Sons of Mars’ - Grace Parker (Anglia Ruskin University)
Student Craft: Production Design
WINNER – ‘Kos’ - Alessandro Piccato, Alice Nhu Nguyen, Cao Quynh & Isis Madonna Basile (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Awl Along’ - Lucy Felce (Norwich University of the Arts)
‘Home Sweet Home’ - Harvey Castle, Bradley Gibson, Georgia Adams, Richard Thanki, Riley Miladi, Claudia Rietti (University of Hertfordshire)
Student Craft: Sound
WINNER – ‘Woodley on the Run’ - Celine Rivera-Boucart, Daria Hupov, Mariana Vaz (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Pine’ - India Crooke, Liam Richards, Dan Farley (University of Hertfordshire)
‘Sons of Mars’ - Mehdi Iromlou, Miriam Earp (Anglia Ruskin University)
Student Craft: Writing
WINNER – ‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Theo Douchand (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Sons of Mars’ - Liam Wells, Amber-Louise Gough (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Come as you Please’ - Shirmaine Ong, Colleen Lee, Rhys Griffin, Sean Goddard, Alex Stedman, Ben Lloyd (Norwich University of the Arts)
New Talent Off Screen
WINNER – Victoria Leggett, ITV News Anglia
Joe Brown, BBC Look East (East)
Andy Trigg, BBC East
Ant Saddington, BBC Look East (West)
New Talent On Screen
WINNER – Jo Thewlis, BBC East – Sunday Politics
Chris Page, ITV Anglia
Graham Stothard, ITV Anglia
Vanessa Baffoe, BBC Look East
Production Craft Skills
WINNER - Humphries Weaving Co., Eye Film
Refugium Trailer, Ember Films
Sean Cockrell, ITV Anglia
Andy Meeson, BBC Look East (West)
Post-Production Craft Skills
WINNER – Matt Wildash, BBC East
WOS Wrestling, Epic Studios
Ben Fogle: New Lives In The Wild (S7 Norway), Hirundine Audio
Civilisations:Treasure of the Bronze Age with Ray Mears, Tin Can Island
Digital Content
WINNER – Refugium Trailer, Ember Films
Tia’s Story, Eye Film
Finisterre – Microplastics, Ember Films
Copy of WOS Wrestling, Epic Studios
News and Current Affairs Feature
WINNER – Richard Westcott, BBC Look East (West)/BBC Inside Out
Tanya Mercer, ITV News Anglia
Serena Sandhu, ITV Anglia
Elodie Harper/Where’s Home?, ITV News Anglia
Promotional Film
WINNER – Humphries Weaving Co., Eye Film
Winsor Bishop Promo, Ember Films
Hachette Book Warehouse, Production Bureau Ltd
Dyson – Mother’s Day, Ember Films
On Screen Journalist
WINNER – Robby West, BBC Look East
Liz Summers, ITV News Anglia
Sarah Byrd, ITV News Anglia
Richard Westcott, BBC Look East (West)
On Screen Personality
WINNER – Natalie Gray, ITV Anglia
Chris Page, ITV Anglia
Leigh Milner, BBC Look East
David Whiteley, BBC East
Short Film
WINNER - People who inspire change - Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Ember Films
The Oystermen, Vidoo Film
BBC News Online (East) - A Bra Tattoo Changed My Life, BBC East
"Love Is for The Brave" The NHS@70 - A Poem By Piers Harrison-Reid, BBC Look East (East)
Factual Programme
WINNER - The Galaxy Britain Built, BBC East
Alderney The War Years, Eye Film
The Quest for His Majesty's Silk, Eye Film
Civilisations: Treasure of the Bronze Age with Ray Mears, Tin Can Island Ltd
About The Royal Television Society
From glamorous award ceremonies to lively debates, the RTS embraces all aspects of television, and is open to anyone with an interest in the medium.
As an educational charity, we encourage and celebrate work in television and its related fields, from finding out how the nation’s favourite shows are made in our Anatomy of a Hit series, to celebrating burgeoning talent at our annual Student Awards.
The industry’s most talented individuals give us an insight into the work that goes into making cutting edge contemporary TV. From Government ministers and CEOs to workshops with great runners, our events look at every part of the business.
Our annual Television Journalism, Programme, Craft and Design and Student Awards, celebrate achievements across the broadcasting industry.
Education is key to what the RTS does. Each year, we offer Television Production and Technology bursaries to help those from less affluent backgrounds get a foothold in the industry and Masterclass sessions bring together students, academics and industry heads.
RTS Futures, which is aimed at those in their first two years of employment, organises an exciting roster of discussion, training and social occasions. Recent events have included workshops on learning to format shows and how to survive as a freelancer, and expert panels explaining how to be the best researcher and how to make it on-screen.
Each year global television leaders gather to discuss what the future holds for television at our London Conference or the RTS Cambridge Convention.
Alongside our engaged community of over 4,800 full members, the Society is supported by Britain and the world's biggest broadcasters, producers and consultants, including Principle Patrons BBC, Channel 4, ITV and Sky.
Originally founded as the Television Society in 1927, the Society was granted its Royal title in 1966 and HRH The Prince of Wales became Patron of the RTS in 1997.
Today, 14 regional and national groups curate lively events and awards around the UK and Ireland, from Glasgow to Galway.
No Comment