RTS East Announces Its Awards Winners at Norwich University of the Arts hosted by Becky Jago + Stewart White | The Fan Carpet

RTS East Announces Its Awards Winners at Norwich University of the Arts hosted by Becky Jago + Stewart White


15 March 2019

The winners were announced last night at a ceremony held at Norwich University of the Arts, the educational partner for the 2019 East Awards.

The event was hosted by television news presenters Becky Jago (ITV Anglia) and Stewart White (BBC Look East).

With 21 categories in total, the BBC led the way taking home five awards across the categories, while students from Anglia Ruskin University scooped six wins in the student award categories.

The Royal Television Society’s (RTS) East centre announced last night the winners of its 2019 Awards at a ceremony held at Norwich University of the Arts, the educational partner for the 2019 East Awards. The event was hosted by television news presenters Becky Jago (ITV Anglia) and Stewart White (BBC Look East).

With 21 categories in total, the BBC led the way taking home five awards across the categories, while students from Anglia Ruskin University scooped six wins in the student award categories.

The RTS East Awards celebrates the best students, projects, and leaders in their craft across the region with categories including: Student Animation; Student Comedy & Entertainment; Student Drama; Student Factual; Student Short Form; Student Craft, Camera; Student Craft, Editing; Student Craft, Production Design; Student Craft, Sound; Student Craft, Writing; New Talent Off Screen; New Talent On Screen; Production Craft Skills; Post-Production Craft Skills; Digital Content; News and Current Affairs Feature; Promotional Film; On Screen Journalist; On Screen Personality; Short Film and Factual Programme.

 

 

Nikki O’Donnell, Chair of RTS East said “Congratulations to all our winners and nominees! It was such a pleasure to see the fantastic work on show last night from students, established broadcasters, digital innovators and independent producers across so many genres - from film to animation, journalism to programme making. We should be very proud that the East is brimming with talent and creativity and to see the creative industries thriving in our part of the world. I’m delighted that RTS East can celebrate this success.”

 

 

Please see below the full list of nominations and winners:

Student Animation

WINNER – ‘Pine’ - India Crooke, Liam Richards, Dan Farley (University of Hertfordshire)

‘Home Sweet Home’ – Harvey Castle, Bradley Gibson, Georgia Adams, Richard Thanki, Riley Miladi, Claudia Rietti (University of Hertfordshire)

‘Weltschmerz’- Corey Macdonald, Sam Cybichowski (Norwich University of the Arts)

Student Comedy & Entertainment

WINNER – ‘Age of Strange’ - Olivia Baldwin (Norwich University of the Arts)

‘Toilet Club’ - Ella Bristow, Annie Saunders (Anglia Ruskin University)

Student Drama

WINNER – ‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Theo Douchand, Francesco Merlini-Fiore (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Sons of Mars’ – Amber-Louise Gough, Paolo Samson (Anglia Ruskin University)
‘Portraits of Living’ - Marcell Csillag (Norwich University of the Arts)

Student Factual

WINNER – ‘Stop at 60’ - Joe Harrington (Norwich University of the Arts)

‘Espíritu Canario’ - Jacob Wiecaszek, Jamie Comer, James Macleod (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Woodley on The Run’ - Celine Rivera-Boucart, Daria Hupov, Mariana Vaz (Anglia Ruskin University)

Student Short Form

WINNER – ‘Awl Along’ - Lucy Felce (Norwich University of the Arts)

Student Craft: Camera

WINNER – ‘Sons of Mars’ - George Bullen, Mehdi Iromlou (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Portraits of Living’ – Marcell Csillag (Norwich University of the Arts)

‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Maia Rose Blake, Louis Glenn (Anglia Ruskin University)

Student Craft: Editing

WINNER - ‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Andrea Bortolaso (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Awl Along’ - Lucy Felce (Norwich University of the Arts)

‘Sons of Mars’ - Grace Parker (Anglia Ruskin University)

Student Craft: Production Design

WINNER – ‘Kos’ - Alessandro Piccato, Alice Nhu Nguyen, Cao Quynh & Isis Madonna Basile (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Awl Along’ - Lucy Felce (Norwich University of the Arts)

‘Home Sweet Home’ - Harvey Castle, Bradley Gibson, Georgia Adams, Richard Thanki, Riley Miladi, Claudia Rietti (University of Hertfordshire)

Student Craft: Sound

WINNER – ‘Woodley on the Run’ - Celine Rivera-Boucart, Daria Hupov, Mariana Vaz (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Pine’ - India Crooke, Liam Richards, Dan Farley (University of Hertfordshire)

‘Sons of Mars’ - Mehdi Iromlou, Miriam Earp (Anglia Ruskin University)

Student Craft: Writing

WINNER – ‘Things Left Unsaid’ - Theo Douchand (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Sons of Mars’ - Liam Wells, Amber-Louise Gough (Anglia Ruskin University)

‘Come as you Please’ - Shirmaine Ong, Colleen Lee, Rhys Griffin, Sean Goddard, Alex Stedman, Ben Lloyd (Norwich University of the Arts)

New Talent Off Screen

WINNER – Victoria Leggett, ITV News Anglia

Joe Brown, BBC Look East (East)

Andy Trigg, BBC East

Ant Saddington, BBC Look East (West)

New Talent On Screen

WINNER – Jo Thewlis, BBC East – Sunday Politics

Chris Page, ITV Anglia

Graham Stothard, ITV Anglia

Vanessa Baffoe, BBC Look East

Production Craft Skills

WINNER - Humphries Weaving Co., Eye Film

Refugium Trailer, Ember Films

Sean Cockrell, ITV Anglia

Andy Meeson, BBC Look East (West)

Post-Production Craft Skills

WINNER – Matt Wildash, BBC East

WOS Wrestling, Epic Studios

Ben Fogle: New Lives In The Wild (S7 Norway), Hirundine Audio

Civilisations:Treasure of the Bronze Age with Ray Mears, Tin Can Island

Digital Content

WINNER – Refugium Trailer, Ember Films

Tia’s Story, Eye Film

Finisterre – Microplastics, Ember Films

Copy of WOS Wrestling, Epic Studios

News and Current Affairs Feature

WINNER – Richard Westcott, BBC Look East (West)/BBC Inside Out

Tanya Mercer, ITV News Anglia

Serena Sandhu, ITV Anglia

Elodie Harper/Where’s Home?, ITV News Anglia

Promotional Film

WINNER – Humphries Weaving Co., Eye Film

Winsor Bishop Promo, Ember Films

Hachette Book Warehouse, Production Bureau Ltd

Dyson – Mother’s Day, Ember Films

On Screen Journalist

WINNER – Robby West, BBC Look East

Liz Summers, ITV News Anglia

Sarah Byrd, ITV News Anglia

Richard Westcott, BBC Look East (West)

On Screen Personality

WINNER – Natalie Gray, ITV Anglia

Chris Page, ITV Anglia

Leigh Milner, BBC Look East

David Whiteley, BBC East

Short Film

WINNER - People who inspire change - Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Ember Films

The Oystermen, Vidoo Film

BBC News Online (East) - A Bra Tattoo Changed My Life, BBC East

"Love Is for The Brave" The NHS@70 - A Poem By Piers Harrison-Reid, BBC Look East (East)

Factual Programme

WINNER - The Galaxy Britain Built, BBC East

Alderney The War Years, Eye Film

The Quest for His Majesty's Silk, Eye Film

Civilisations: Treasure of the Bronze Age with Ray Mears, Tin Can Island Ltd

About The Royal Television Society
From glamorous award ceremonies to lively debates, the RTS embraces all aspects of television, and is open to anyone with an interest in the medium.

As an educational charity, we encourage and celebrate work in television and its related fields, from finding out how the nation’s favourite shows are made in our Anatomy of a Hit series, to celebrating burgeoning talent at our annual Student Awards.

The industry’s most talented individuals give us an insight into the work that goes into making cutting edge contemporary TV. From Government ministers and CEOs to workshops with great runners, our events look at every part of the business.

Our annual Television Journalism, Programme, Craft and Design and Student Awards, celebrate achievements across the broadcasting industry.

Education is key to what the RTS does. Each year, we offer Television Production and Technology bursaries to help those from less affluent backgrounds get a foothold in the industry and Masterclass sessions bring together students, academics and industry heads.

RTS Futures, which is aimed at those in their first two years of employment, organises an exciting roster of discussion, training and social occasions. Recent events have included workshops on learning to format shows and how to survive as a freelancer, and expert panels explaining how to be the best researcher and how to make it on-screen.

Each year global television leaders gather to discuss what the future holds for television at our London Conference or the RTS Cambridge Convention.

Alongside our engaged community of over 4,800 full members, the Society is supported by Britain and the world's biggest broadcasters, producers and consultants, including Principle Patrons BBC, Channel 4, ITV and Sky.

Originally founded as the Television Society in 1927, the Society was granted its Royal title in 1966 and HRH The Prince of Wales became Patron of the RTS in 1997.

Today, 14 regional and national groups curate lively events and awards around the UK and Ireland, from Glasgow to Galway.

External Links

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *