BAFTA Film Winners in 2009 | The Fan Carpet

BAFTA Film Winners in 2009


11 February 2009

Kate Winslet moved a step closer to Oscar glory last night after winning the Best Actress award at the Baftas.
She is now favourite to take an Academy Award later this month for her role in The Reader, in which she plays a former concentration camp guard.

Miss Winslet, 33, turned up at the glittering ceremony at the Royal Opera House in London in a black gown by New York designer Zac Posen, Prada shoes and Chopard jewellery - accessorised with an umbrella.

 

 

BEST FILM
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson (WINNER)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
FROST/NIXON – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
MILK – Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
THE READER – Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
MAN ON WIRE – Simon Chinn, James Marsh (WINNER)
HUNGER – Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch, Steve McQueen, Enda Walsh
IN BRUGES – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
MAMMA MIA! – Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Phyllida Lloyd, Catherine Johnson
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film
STEVE McQUEEN (Director/Writer) – Hunger (WINNER)
SIMON CHINN (Producer) – Man On Wire
JUDY CRAYMER (Producer) – Mamma Mia!
GARTH JENNINGS (Writer) – Son of Rambow
SOLON PAPADOPOULOS, ROY BOULTER (Producers) – Of Time And The City

DIRECTOR
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Danny Boyle (WINNER)
CHANGELING – Clint Eastwood
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – David Fincher
FROST/NIXON – Ron Howard
THE READER – Stephen Daldry

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
IN BRUGES – Martin McDonagh (WINNER)
BURN AFTER READING – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
CHANGELING – Joe Michael Straczynski
I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Philippe Claudel
MILK – Dustin Lance Black

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Simon Beaufoy (WINNER)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Eric Roth
FROST/NIXON – Peter Morgan
THE READER – David Hare
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Justin Haythe

[advertisement (width="468" height="60")]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Yves Marmion, Philippe Claudel (WINNER)
THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX – Bernd Eichinger, Uli Edel
GOMORRAH – Domenico Procacci, Matteo Garrone
PERSEPOLIS – Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli, Ari Folman

ANIMATED FILM
WALL•E – Andrew Stanton (WINNER)
PERSEPOLIS – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Ari Folman

LEADING ACTOR
MICKEY ROURKE – The Wrestler (WINNER)
FRANK LANGELLA – Frost/Nixon
DEV PATEL – Slumdog Millionaire
SEAN PENN – Milk
BRAD PITT – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

LEADING ACTRESS
KATE WINSLET – The Reader (WINNER)
ANGELINA JOLIE – Changeling
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – I’ve Loved You So Long
MERYL STREEP – Doubt
KATE WINSLET – Revolutionary Road

SUPPORTING ACTOR
HEATH LEDGER – The Dark Knight (WINNER)
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – Tropic Thunder
BRENDAN GLEESON – In Bruges
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Doubt
BRAD PITT – Burn After Reading

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
PENÉLOPE CRUZ – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (WINNER)
AMY ADAMS – Doubt
FREIDA PINTO – Slumdog Millionaire
TILDA SWINTON – Burn After Reading
MARISA TOMEI – The Wrestler

MUSIC
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – A. R. Rahman (WINNER)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Alexandre Desplat
THE DARK KNIGHT – Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
MAMMA MIA! – Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus
WALL•E – Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Anthony Dod Mantle (WINNER)
CHANGELING – Tom Stern
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Claudio Miranda
THE DARK KNIGHT – Wally Pfister
THE READER – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins 

 

 

External Links