Amazon Studios, Sesame Workshop and DreamWorks among the top winners at the Kidscreen Summit Awards hosted by Darrin Rose | The Fan Carpet

Amazon Studios, Sesame Workshop and DreamWorks among the top winners at the Kidscreen Summit Awards hosted by Darrin Rose


14 February 2018

Amazon Studios, Sesame Workshop and DreamWorks are among the top winners at the Kidscreen Summit Awards hosted by comedian Darrin Rose

At last night’s high-profile presentation event, hosted by renowned comedian Darrin Rose and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry at Kidscreen Summit 2018.

Determined by two panels of highly respected industry judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best in Class
The Snowy Day

Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment

Best New Series
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

 

 

Best Animated Series

Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital
Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films

AND

Sarah & Duck

Karrot Entertainment

 

 

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
The Snowy Day
Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment

 

 

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best in Class
An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win
Amazon Studios

Best New Series
Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Animated Series
Grizzy and the Lemmings
STUDIO HARI

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Snowfall
NRK Super

 

 

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best in Class
Bob’s Burgers

20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment

Best New Series
Free Rein
Lime Pictures

 

 

Best Animated Series

Bob’s Burgers

20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Degrassi: Next Class (season four)
DHX Media

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Kiss and Cry
Family Channel/9 Story Media Group/Telefilm Canada/OMDC

 

 

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Acting
An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win

Amazon Studios

Best Writing
Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Directing
Peppa Pig
Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One

Best Animation
Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Voice Talent
Peppa Pig
Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One

 

 

Best Music
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Design
An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win

Amazon Studios


The Kidscreen Awards also includes a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December.

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year 
CBeebies

Best Channel Design 
CBC Kids

Best Programming Block
Sprout House
Universal Kids

Best Channel Website
PBS KIDS


Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Tony Kim, Janaye Upshaw, Victor Verbitsky, Jason Hopley, Kira Hall, Todd Doldersum and Frank Meschkuleit

CBC Kids


And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program are a set of Digital Categories for Preschool (0 to 5) and Kids (6 and up). The winners for these prizes are as follows:

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Original 
Animal World—Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers 
Papumba
Best Learning App—Branded 
Elmo Loves ABCs 
Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games
Best Game App—Original
Sago Mini World
Sago Sago
Best Game App—Branded 
Hey Duggee: We Love Animals 
BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA
Best Website 
SesameStreet.org
Sesame Workshop

Best Streaming Video Platform 
Hopster 
Hopster
Best Web/App Series—Original 
Amigo to the Rescue 
Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX
Best Web/App Series—Branded 
Love 2 Learn 
Sesame Workshop/YouTube

DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded 
Amazon FreeTime 
Amazon FreeTime/Amazon

Best Game App—Original 
Animal Jam—Play Wild! 
WildWorks

Best Game App—Branded 
My Little Pony Rainbow Runners 
Hasbro/Budge Studios
Best Website 
National Geographic Kids 
National Geographic Kids

Best Streaming Video Platform 
LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition 
LeapFrog
Best Web/App Series—Original 
The Paper Girls 
FableVision Studios/Global Tinker
Best Web/App Series—Branded
As Told by LEGO: Rogue One 
Disney Consumer Products Interactive (DCPI)/Disney Digital Network

For more details about the Kidscreen Awards go here.

About Kidscreen Summit
Kidscreen Summit, taking place this year from February 12 to 15 at the InterContinental Miami, offers an unparalleled opportunity to keep abreast of important issues and trends in the fast-moving international kids entertainment industry, generate business and revenue opportunities, and network with leading decision-makers.
Last year, Kidscreen Summit welcomed nearly 2,000 attendees, representing 900+ companies from more than 50 countries around the world. And 400-plus buyers were at the event looking for new content and partners. More information about Kidscreen Summit 2018 is available at summit.kidscreen.com.

External Links

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar